Privacy Policy

1. General Provisions

To use our website or the shop for the sale of event tickets and other goods, personal data is collected, processed and stored. This is necessary on the one hand to fulfill our contractual obligations towards you (the buyer) or on the other hand to fulfill the service (e.g. creation of tickets).

2. To which system of law are we subject to, regarding data protection? 

Being based in Austria, mtms Solutions GmbH is subject to the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG 2000), and thus as an EU company, also complies with the respective EU regulations on data protection. That is to say your data is protected on the basis of EU law and the Austrian Data Protection Act. Data processing is normally carried out exclusively within the EU. If processing is carried out outside the EU in special cases, this is carried out according to the applicable legal norms.

3. Validity of this Directive

By using our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. In the event of material changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be informed about these changes on our website or in a different way for a period of one month. By continuing to use our services, you agree to the respective changes.

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this policy or the use of your data, please contact office@mtms.at.

4. Minimum age

The use of our services is permitted only to persons who have reached the age of 14. Persons under the age of 14 are not able to give consent to our data protection regulations and therefore data transmission is not permitted. If you still want to use our service, your parents will have to agree to the data transmission, otherwise we will delete your data as soon as we know about it.

5. What data is processed and stored and for what purpose?

5.1 Personal data that is transmitted to us

In general, personal data are considered to be data which permit a conclusion on their person.

During an inquiry, a ticket purchase or a registration for an event, you may also announce further data in addition to your personal data such as address, name, email address and phone number. These may vary according to different actions and use cases, are usually related to the business relationship and are processed and stored for the purposes of this business relationship.
You may be asked to provide additional information when you purchase tickets or when registering for events to enable you to use our services and website.

Normally this data is collected on behalf of the event organizer and processed for the purpose of fulfillment of the service.

Requested data can e.g. be related to preferred menus (vegetarian, vegan, ...) or in regard of sports events level of fitness, memberships, etc. These questions are defined by the organizer for the particular event or ticket and the corresponding data are then processed by the organizer.

Newsletter: The completion of a newsletter subscription usually takes place using a double opt-in. That means you must actively give your consent here (e.g. tick a checkbox). Additional data may be collected in order to provide you with the desired selection of information. This may be e.g. your taste in music, etc., in order to provide you with information on the relevant events in the future. Of course, you can always cancel your subscription from such a service.

The consent to receive marketing information (newsletters) is valid for both mtms and the respective event organizer. The organizer will distribute a newsletter either via the systems of mtms or via his own systems.

Furthermore, the data communicated by you is used so that we or the organizer can contact you.
The data you provide may be merged and processed with collected automated data.

5.2 Automated Data

5.2.1 What data is collected?

Data transmitted by the browser (version, screen size, operating system ...), IP address, order of pages accessed and interaction between the individual pages. In addition to cookies, we also use the services of third parties such as Google Analytics.

5.2.2 Why is this data collected?

In order to ensure the security of our services, it is necessary to store all transaction data in the form of logfiles.

We also collect and process this data to ensure the technical operation, to measure and optimize the experience for our customers, to make interesting product proposals and to display relevant advertising for you.

5.2.3 Third party data:

Since we usually cooperate with third parties to deliver of our services, data about you, which have either been transmitted by you or are collected automatically, are transmitted to us by third parties.
Such third parties may be e.g. : the event organizer, technical service providers, logistics companies, payment service providers, analytic services, business partners, search engine providers, credit rating service providers.

In addition, information that is publicly accessible about you, in particular information which you have published yourself, may be used. This includes, in particular, data from social media networks.

Here, too, processing of the data is used to optimize our service, to provide you an ideal offer and experience, tailored to you, but only within the legal possibilities.

6. Transfer of data to third parties

In the sense of fulfilling the contract with the event organizer, it is necessary to pass on your data to the respective event organizer. This applies to ticket purchases as well as to registrations to events or to purchase other goods for both data transmitted by you, and automatically collected data. The organizer can and will also use your data in the course of completing the contract and possibly optimizing its services and / or marketing purposes.

Data can also be passed on to third parties such as technical service providers, logistics companies, payment service providers, credit rating service providers, mtms affiliates, partner companies, subcontractors.

Furthermore, your data may be passed on because it is required for the fulfillment of the contract, due to a legal or regulatory requirement, because of a court order, to enforce our terms of use, to ensure the security of our services or to protect our rights or property or the property and property Rights of third parties.


7. Data protection regulations of the event organizer and third parties

Links to other websites and links to third-party content and pages, are beyond our sphere of influence and are therefore not subject to our privacy regulations. Such links are purely informative and it is your responsibility to access these pages.

In case of a ticket purchase or registration for an event, it should be noted that the data protection regulations of the event organizer are also applied and the data protection regulations of mtms are extended. These will be made available to you in the course of the ticket purchase, or on the website of the organizer, or will be linked to some tickets (electronic tickets) by link.

8. Google Analytics and Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Googe Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services related to web usage and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, provided this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other Google data.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected by you in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data (including your IP address) related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google, by clicking on the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) and downloading and installing the available browser plugin.

You can also prevent Google Analytics tracking by clicking on the following Link .
An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website.


For further information on terms of use and data protection please refer to the
Google Analytics Terms and Conditions or  Google Analytics overview.

9. Duration of storage, deletion, information and correction

We follow wherever possible the principle of data parsimony. That means that the data stored about you will only be kept as long as is necessary for our business purposes or due to legal or contractual requirements. In order to meet our legal retention requirements (such as tax retention obligations), it is possible that data may remain stored about you even though you are no longer in a business relationship with us.

Where possible, you can may correct your personal data yourself, or you can take insight on your stored personal data or delete it.

Furthermore, you are, of course, entitled to a right of access according to DSG (Austrian Data Protection Act). This right applies only to data that is contained in structured data collections, namely automated data applications or manual files. In order to ensure that no unauthorized parties can receive your data, such requests for information must be made in writing, with the addition of a current copy of your ID card, in order to ascertain your identity. It is best to use the corresponding application form provided by the Data Protection Commission.

In the course of such a request for information, you are, of course, entitled to correct incorrect data or to delete unauthorized data.

10. Security of the data

We take all necessary measures to protect your data against loss and unauthorized access. For this purpose we use a wide range of security installations.

If you have access to our system (user account), it is your responsibility to keep the access data securely or not to pass it on to third parties. This includes, in particular, the choice of secure passwords.

11. Right on your own image

By purchasing the ticket or registration for an event, the purchaser irrevocably grants the organizer the right to publish and use his picture and his voice free of charge for all present and future media. This applies to all recordings made by the organizer or by a person appointed by him.